The Education Programs at Centenary University are accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Education Preparation.

The Education Programs are currently accredited through December 2028. 

Expected reaccreditation: January 2029. 

All programs are approved by the New Jersey Department of Education. 

Centenary University has the following education programs and certifications: 

 Undergraduate Teacher Preparation Program Certifications: 

  • Elementary School Teacher Grades K-6
  • Preschool – Grade 3
  • Teacher of Students with Disabilities (requires a K-6, P-3, or Teacher of certificate)
  • Middle School Language Arts (requires a K-6, P-3, or Teacher of certificate)
  • Middle School Mathematics (requires a K-6, P-3, or Teacher of certificate)
  • Middle School Science (requires a K-6, P-3, or Teacher of certificate)
  • Middle School Social Studies (requires a K-6, P-3, or Teacher of certificate)
  • Teacher of Biology
  • Teacher of English
  • Teacher of Mathematics
  • Teacher of Social Studies
  • Teacher of Theater

Graduate Educational Practices Program Certifications (Certification new in 2021-2022): 

  • Teacher Leader 

Graduate Leadership Program Certifications: 

  • School Administrator
  • Principal
  • Supervisor

Graduate Literacy Instruction Program Certifications: 

  • Reading Specialist
  • English as a Second Language

Graduate Special Education Program Certifications: 

  • Teacher of Students with Disabilities
  • Learning Disabilities Teacher Consultant

Graduate School Counseling Certifications: 

  • School Counselor 

Information is from completers who completed their respective programs in 2022-2023. 

CAEP Component 4.1

Impact on P-12 learning and development

CAEP Component 4.2

Indicators of teaching effectiveness- No data provided by NJDOE

Summative Score is based on multiple measures of student achievement and teacher practice.

xx% Highly Effective
xx% Effective
xx% Partially Effective
xx% Ineffective
xx% Not Evaluated

Teacher Practice Score is measured on a teacher practice instrument selected by the school district from NJDOE approved instruments.

xx% Highly Effective
xx% Effective
xx% Partially Effective
xx% Ineffective
xx% Not Evaluated

Teacher SGP Score measures student growth on the standardized language arts and mathematics tests.

xx% Highly Effective
xx% Effective
xx% Partially Effective
xx% Ineffective
xx% Not Evaluated

Teacher SGO Score is a combined score for the teachers’ Student Growth Objectives and measured by the districts’ evaluation system.

xx% Highly Effective
xx% Effective
xx% Partially Effective
xx% Ineffective
xx% Not Evaluated

Note: Preschool – 3rd grade teachers and 8th – 12th grades do not have a standardized test.

CAEP Component 4.3 and A.4.1

Satisfaction of employers and employment milestones

Employers were asked to rate completers in initial and advanced certification programs based on their meeting the professional standards for their employment area.

Undergraduate Teacher Preparation Program

New Jersey Professional Standards for Teachers aligned to INTASC Standards for undergraduate teacher preparation.

Professional Standard for Teachers N Always Almost Always To some extent Not at all
1: Learner Development 3 33.33% 33.33% 33.33% 0%
2: Learning Differences 3 66.67% 33.33% 0% 0%
3: Learning Environments 3 66.67% 33.33% 0% 0%
4: Content Knowledge 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
5: Application of Content 3 33.33% 33.33% 33.33% 0%
6: Assessment 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
7: Planning for Instruction 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
8: Instructional Strategies 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
9: Professional Learning 6 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
10: Leadership and Collaboration 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%
11: Ethical Practice 3 100% 0% 0% 0%

 Graduate Teacher Leader Program

Teacher Leader Model Standards

Professional Standard for Teacher Leaders N Always Almost Always To some extent Not at all
Domain 1: Fostering a Collaborative Culture to Support Educator Development and Student Learning 2 100% 0% 0% 0%
Domain 2: Accessing and Using Research to Improve Practice and Student Learning 2 50% 50% 0% 0%
Domain 3: Promoting Professional Learning for Continuous Improvement 2 100% 0% 0% 0%
Domain 4: Facilitating Improvements in Instruction and Student Learning 2 100% 0% 0% 0%
Domain 5: Promoting the Use of Assessments and Data for School and District Improvement 2 100% 0% 0% 0%
Domain 6: Improving Outreach and Collaboration with Families and Community 2 100% 0% 0% 0%
Domain 7: Advocating for Student Learning and the Profession 2 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Leadership Program

New Jersey Professional Standards for Educational Leaders

Professional Standard for Educational Leaders N Always Almost always To some extent Not at all
1: Mission, Vision, & Core Values 7 85.71% 14.29% 0% 0%
2: Ethical & Professional Norms 7 100% 0% 0% 0%
3: Equity and Cultural Responsiveness 7 42.86% 57.14% 0% 0%
4: Curriculum, Instruction, & Assessment 7 85.71% 14.29% 0% 0%
5: Community of Care & Support for Students 7 85.71% 14.29% 0% 0%
6: Professional Capacity of School Personnel 7 85.71% 14.29% 0% 0%
7: Professional Community for Teachers & Staff 7 85.71% 14.29% 0% 0%
8: Meaningful Engagement of Families and Community 7 57.14% 42.86% 0% 0%
9: Operations and Management 7 100% 0% 0% 0%
10: School Improvement 7 71.43% 14.29% 14.29% 0%

Graduate Special Education Program

CEC Standards for Advanced Programs

CEC Standard N Always Almost always To some extent Not at all
1: Challenging Expectations 1 0% 0% 100% 0%
2: Professional Competence & Judgement 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
3: Meaningful and inclusive participation of Individuals with Exceptionalities 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
4: Collegiality 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
5: Relationships with Families 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
6: Use of data and research 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
7: Physical and psychological safety 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
8: Does not tolerate harmful practices 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
9: Professional Ethics, standards, & policies 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
10: Advocates for professional conditions & resources 1 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Literacy Instruction Program

ILA Standards for Literacy Professionals

 ILA Standard for Literacy Specialist N Always Almost always To some extent Not at all
1: Foundational Knowledge 2 0% 100% 0% 0%
2: Curriculum & Instruction 2 0% 50% 50% 0%
3: Assessment & Evaluation 2 0% 50% 50% 0%
4: Diversity 2 0% 50% 0% 50%
5: Literate Environment 2 0% 50% 50% 0%
6: Professional Learning & Leadership 2 0% 50% 0% 50%

Graduate School Counseling Program- No Responses

ASCA Professional Standards and Competencies

ASCA Professional Standard N Always Almost Always To some extent Not at all
Applies developmental, learning, counseling, and education theories to their practice. % % % %
Demonstrates understanding of educational systems, legal issues, policies, research and trends in education. % % % %
Applies legal and ethical principles of the school counseling profession to their work. % % % %
Applies school counseling professional standards and competencies to their work % % % %
Uses the ASCA Mindsets & Behaviors for Student Success to inform the implementation of a school counseling program. % % % %
Demonstrates an understanding of the impact of cultural, social and environmental influences on student success and opportunities in their work. % % % %
Demonstrates leadership through the development and implementation of a school counseling program. % % % %
Demonstrates advocacy for a school counseling program. % % % %
Helps create systemic change through the implementation of a school counseling program. % % % %
Designs and implements instruction aligned to ASCA Mindsets & Behaviors for Student Success in large-group, classroom, small-group and individual settings. % % % %
Provides appraisal and advisement in large-group, classroom, small-group and individual settings. % % % %
Provides short-term counseling in small-group and individual settings. % % % %
Consults to support student achievement and success. % % % %
Collaborates with families, teachers, administrators, other school staff and education stakeholders for student achievement and success. % % % %
Creates school counseling program beliefs, vision and mission statements aligned with the school and district. % % % %
Identifies gaps in achievement, attendance, discipline, opportunity and resources. % % % %
Develops annual student outcome goals based on student data. % % % %
Develops and implements action plans aligned with annual student outcome goals and student data. % % % %
Assesses and reports program results to the school community. % % % %
Uses their time appropriately according to national recommendations and student/school data. % % % %
Establishes agreement with the principal and other administrators about the school counseling program. % % % %
Involved with the establishment and management of an advisory council for the school counseling program. % % % %
Use appropriate school counselor performance appraisal processes. % % % %

CAEP Component 4.4 and A.4.2

Satisfaction of completers

Satisfaction of completers in the Undergraduate Teacher Preparation Program is measured through a state survey asking about courses and fieldwork increasing confidence in their ability to plan, deliver, assess, and reflect on their classroom practice and recommend the program to others. 

We want you to reflect upon coursework in your educator preparation program. Please select from the response scale, your level of agreement as to how well your educator preparation program has prepared you for the following elements of instruction. 

Question 1: Courses taken within my educator preparation program increased my confidence in my ability to plan a lesson in a classroom. 

Question 2: Courses taken within my educator preparation program increased my confidence in my ability to deliver a lesson in the classroom. 

Question 3: Courses taken within my educator preparation program increased my confidence in my ability to assess a lesson in the classroom. 

Question 4: Courses taken within my educator preparation 

N Strongly Agree Agree Neither agree nor disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
Question 1 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 2 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 3 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 4 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%

We want you to reflect upon student teaching practice in your educator preparation program. Please select from the response scale, your level of agreement as to how well your student teaching practice prepared you for these elements of instruction. 

Question 1: My experience as a student teacher/clinical intern increased my confidence in my ability to plan a lesson in a classroom. 

Question 2: My experience as a student teacher/clinical intern increased my confidence in my ability to deliver a lesson in the classroom. 

Question 3: My experience as a student teacher/clinical intern increased my confidence in my ability to assess a lesson in the classroom. 

Question 4: My experience as a student teacher/clinical intern increased my confidence in my ability to reflect upon a lesson delivered in the classroom. 

N Strongly Agree Agree Neither agree nor disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree
Question 1 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 2 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 3 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
Question 4 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%

Please select the option that best describes how likely you would be to recommend your educator preparation program to someone who is considering becoming a teacher. 

Response N Percent
Very Likely   1 50%
Likely   1 50%
Neutral   0  0%
Unlikely   0  0%
Very Unlikely   0  0%

Please select an option in the response scale below that best reflects your opinion about how well your educator preparation program has prepared you to demonstrate mastery of these professional standards for teachers in the state of New Jersey. 

Question 1: I am able to create developmentally appropriate learning experiences based upon my knowledge of how students grow and develop. 

Question 2: I can create an inclusive learning environment built upon my knowledge of diverse cultures and communities. 

Question 3: I can collaborate with other personnel to create a positive learning environment for students where they feel engaged. 

Question 4: I am able to make links between my knowledge of content within my discipline to the New Jersey Student Learning Standards, so students learn content in an accessible way. 

Question 5: I can connect concepts in the classroom to engage learners in critical thinking related to local and global issues. 

Question 6: I can use multiple methods of assessment to monitor learner progress. 

Question 7: I can plan instruction that supports all students to meet rigorous learning goals by using my knowledge of content areas. 

Question 8: I am able to execute a variety of instructional strategies that encourages students to develop deep understandings of content areas. 

Question 9: I am able to engage in professional learning that leads to improved learning for students. 

Question 10: I am able to develop high quality student assessments. 

 Question N Very Good Good Fair Poor Very Poor
1 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
2 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
3 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
4 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
5 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
6 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
7 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
8 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
9 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%
10 2 50% 50% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for M.Ed. in Educational Practice (Teacher Leader Certification)- No data reported

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities % % % %
2: Increased knowledge % % % %
3: Relevance of courses % % % %
4: Quality of faculty % % % %
5: Accessibility of faculty % % % %
6: Academic standards of the Program % % % %
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field % % % %
8: Positive intellectual climate % % % %
9: Welcoming & supportive environment % % % %
10: Feeling encouraged % % % %

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for Ed.D. in Leadership (School Administrator Certification)

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities 5 40% 60% 0% 0%
2: Increased knowledge 5 40% 60% 0% 0%
3: Relevance of courses 5 40% 60% 0% 0%
4: Quality of faculty 5 80% 20% 0% 0%
5: Accessibility of faculty 5 100% 0% 0% 0%
6: Academic standards of the Program 5 60% 40% 0% 0%
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field 5 60% 40% 0% 0%
8: Positive intellectual climate 5 80% 20% 0% 0%
9: Welcoming & supportive environment 5 80% 20% 0% 0%
10: Feeling encouraged 5 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for M.A. in Leadership (Principal or Supervisor Certifications)

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities 4 0% 100% 0% 0%
2: Increased knowledge 4 25% 75% 0% 0%
3: Relevance of courses 4 25% 50% 25% 0%
4: Quality of faculty 4 75% 0% 25% 0%
5: Accessibility of faculty 4 100% 0% 0% 0%
6: Academic standards of the Program 4 50% 50% 0% 0%
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field 4 50% 25% 25% 0%
8: Positive intellectual climate 4 100% 0% 0% 0%
9: Welcoming & supportive environment 4 100% 0% 0% 0%
10: Feeling encouraged 4 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for M.Ed. in Literacy Instruction (Reading Specialist and ESL Certifications)

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%
2: Increased knowledge 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%
3: Relevance of courses 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
4: Quality of faculty 3 66.67% 33.33% 0% 0%
5: Accessibility of faculty 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%
6: Academic standards of the Program 3 66.67% 33.33% 0% 0%
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field 3 66.67% 0% 33.33% 0%
8: Positive intellectual climate 3 66.67% 33.33% 0% 0%
9: Welcoming & supportive environment 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%
10: Feeling encouraged 3 33.33% 66.67% 0% 0%

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for M.A. in Special Education (Teacher of Students with Disabilities and Learning Disability Teacher Consultant Certifications)

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities 1 0% 0% 100% 0%
2: Increased knowledge 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
3: Relevance of courses 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
4: Quality of faculty 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
5: Accessibility of faculty 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
6: Academic standards of the Program 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
8: Positive intellectual climate 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
9: Welcoming & supportive environment 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
10: Feeling encouraged 1 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduate Completer Satisfaction Survey for School Counseling (School Counselor Certifications)

Question N

Always/

Excellent

Almost Always/

Very Good

To Some Extent/

Good

Not at all/

Fair

1: Increased confidence in abilities 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
2: Increased knowledge 1 0% 100% 0% 0%
3: Relevance of courses 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
4: Quality of faculty 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
5: Accessibility of faculty 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
6: Academic standards of the Program 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
7: Recent trends and developments in the specialization field 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
8: Positive intellectual climate 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
9: Welcoming & supportive environment 1 100% 0% 0% 0%
10: Feeling encouraged 1 100% 0% 0% 0%

Graduation Rates

Comparison between the number of students who enter fieldwork and the number of students who have completed fieldwork.

Initial Certification Programs 92%
There is a difference between the Title II certification rate in the table below and the actual certification rate listed above due to the following: 

  • The Title II report only considers candidates who have met the published Praxis II benchmark scores as having passed. In New Jersey, candidates can be certified under the Praxis II/GPA Flexibility Rule which states any student with a 3.5 GPA or higher who scores within 5% of the benchmark score will be considered passing and eligible for certification.
  • Some students pursue multiple certifications. The Title II report recognizes this as two separate certifications. If the candidate passes their primary certification Praxis II exams but fails to pass the Praxis II exams for the additional certification, this will affect the overall Title II certification rate.
  • Some candidates pass the Praxis II exams after the Title II reporting deadline. These candidates are not included in the Title II certification rate listed below.
Advanced Programs 100%

Because graduation rates in advanced programs may not accurately reflect a program’s effectiveness in candidates’ earning certification, a more effective indication of indication is the length of time it takes of a candidate to complete an advanced program.

Ed. D. in Leadership 3 years 6 months
M.A. in Leadership 4 years 6 months
M. Ed. in Literacy Instruction 4 years 5 months
M.A. in Special Education 4 years 5 months
M.A. in School Counseling 3 years 8 months

Note: Completion rates vary based on individual circumstances including school district reimbursement policies, family situations, and other circumstances.

Ability of completers to meet licensing (certification) and any additional state requirements; Title II (initial & advanced levels)

Note: The Initial Certification Programs rate below comes from the Centenary University Title II report. The rate below does not accurately reflect candidates who earned teaching certifications during that reporting period due to the way Title II reports data. Actual certification rates are listed in the Graduation Rates table above. 

Title II Report Initial Certification Programs

81%
Advanced Programs 100%

 Ability of completers to be hired in education positions for which they have prepared (initial & advanced levels)

Initial Certification Program

Position N
Elementary School Teacher 11
Preschool 2
Resource Rooms 1
Teacher of Mathematics 1
Paraprofessional 1
Position not reported. 23

 Advanced Programs

Position N
Superintendent, Chief School Administrator 1
Principal, Assistant Principal 2
Curriculum Supervisor, Department Chair 2
Literacy Coach, Literacy Specialist, ESL 0
Special Education Teacher 4
Learning Disabilities Teacher Consultant 0
School Counselor 5

Student Loan Default Rates

Education Program Completer Student Loan Default Rate 0%

University-Wide Student Loan Default Rate 2.6%

Skip to content